News Article

Class acts to battle out Div 2 GOTBAT final

07 / 06 / 2013 Article by: Peter Staples
She's All Class easily wins her GOTBAT Div 2 heat icon Click to enlarge

STAR bitch She’s All Class will have to be right on top of her game if she is to emerge triumphant in the Division 2 final of the Greyhound Owners Trainers Breeders Association Tasmania series in Hobart on Thursday night.

She’s All Class gave her rivals a galloping lesson in her GOTBAT heat last Thursday night, clocking a slick 25.82 over the 461-metre trip.

The David Crosswell-trained bitch was only fairly away from box two but when she squeezed through a gap she accelerated brilliantly and went on to win by almost six lengths.

At hr previous start on the track she threatened Bergermeister’s track record (25.71) when she clocked a sizzling 25.77 in winning a grade five event.

But in the next heat Buckle Up Wes showed why he is being touted as a rising star with an eight-length win in his heat in a time of 25.77 seconds to equal She’s All Class’ best.

The Ted Medhurst-trained pup has won his past three and can be forgiven his flop on debut when sixth wearing the green vest.

Buckle Up Wes began well from box four and like She’s All Class he mustered speed quickly to put the end result beyond doubt prior to the home turn.

Buckle Up Wes (Collision-Everlong Bale) was bred by Robyn Johnson and is raced by her and Sharon Sutton.

The dog is one of a litter of nine that has produced three winners of the six to race with Buckle Up Caza and Buckle Up Mason the others to find the winner’s circle.

Moorleah trainer Russell Watts is making an impact of late and in particular with his exciting pup Jeff The Tipster.

But last Thursday night his other handy kennel tenant Seagull Boy made his way into the Division two GOTBAT final with a courageous victory over Dream Choice and Shanlyn Johnno, both of which have been in good form of late.

Seagull Boy made it two wins in the space of four days having won in Launceston on the Monday night.

The son of Premier Fantasy flew the lids and after a battle with Dream Choice Watts’ dog sped clear and had almost two lengths to spare on the line.

Seagull Boy stopped the clock at 26.27 and will have to find a few lengths to outgun She’s All Class or Buckle Up Wes in the final.

Last Mail produced one of the best runs of the night to win his heat.

The Rod Bragg-trained dog began fairly from box eight but was beyond midfield when they settled while the speed Miss Kiss had a commanding break at the top turn.

But Last Mail slipped into another gear rounding the home turn and went on to defeat Billy Na Na by 2-1/2 lengths with Miss Kiss hanging on for third almost two lengths astern.

Neurologist also showed courage to win his heat.

The Mick Stringer-trained dog led from box eight and had a good break turning for home but Enfield Fire looked to have his measure close to home.

But Neurologist fought back to score by a half-head with the luckless Chicka Scott just over two lengths away third.

There is no doubt Chicka Scott should have won the race as was caught up in a scrimmage before reaching the top turn and spotted the leaders a dozen lengths turning for home.

Chicka Scott tried valiantly to run the leaders down but he gave way too big a start.

In finishing third Chicka Scott missed a berth in the final as that will comprise all five heat winners and the three fastest second placegetters.

The times run by the last three heat winners cannot be accurately assessed with that of She’s All Class and Buckle Up Wes as the last three heats were run on a wet track.