News Article

Samurai Kid carves up rivals

17 / 06 / 2010 Article by: Editor
Korongah Gem scores in her heat
icon Click to enlarge

CONSISTENT greyhound Samurai Kid staked his claim on the TGOTBA division two final with a convincing win in his heat at Tattersall’s Park last Thursday night.

Samurai Kid made full use of the inside box to be on the bunny at the top turn and when he turned for home the Jillian Stamford-trained dog cut loose and hit the line six lengths clear of First Sargeant with Kialdu Grace a distant third.

He stopped the clock at 26.11 for the 461-metre trip which was the best of the five heat winners.

Pearl’s Show won her division two heat with a courageous effort to run down tear away leader Sonny’s Brindle.

Sonny’s Brindle flew the lids from box two and had what looked to be an unbeatable lead turning for home but when Pearl’s Snow knuckled down to her task she motored home to grab victory in the last stride.

She hit the line a head clear of Sonny’s Brindle with Cool Avenger about two lengths astern.

The Mick Stringer-trained Korongah Gem made her way into the final with a convincing win in her heat.

The Black Enforcer-Jessica’s Title bitch began well from box four and after a stoush with Adventurous (1) she crossed to the rails at the top turn and went on to score by 1-1/4 lengths from Hellyeah Reg with Adventurous hanging on for third over a length away.

Korongah Gem, that is part-owned by this writer, stopped the clock at 26.33 which was her best time on the Hobart circuit.

Big Jack Sparrow secured a spot in the division two final with a brilliant heat win.

The Alan Stennings-trained dog settled midfield and spotted the leader at least six lengths turning for home.

But the lightly framed dog dug deep in the home straight to overhaul the leaders and score by almost a length from Tombstone Jack with Claudia Rose a length away third and just in advance of Paua To React.

The winner’s time of 26.67 was the slowest of the five heat winners but it was one of the most impressive.

The final division two heat was taken out by Claira’s Gem that gained the upper hand from Jamella Gem over the concluding stages in a time of 26.45.

The five heat winners and the three fastest seconds progressed to the final.